The Technical Program is the following:

 

Technical sessions

Wednesday 20

  • Session 1: Smart Grid Applications
    • “A Hybrid Energy Harvesting Framework for Energy Efficiency in Wireless Sensor Networks Based Smart Grid Application”, Huseyin Ugur Yildiz, Vehbi Cagri Gungor, Bulent Tavli
    • “Load Balancing and Performance Optimization in wM-Bus Smart Meter Networks”, Andrea Pimpinella, Alessandro E. C. Redondi, Matteo Cesana 
  • Session 2: Novel base station concepts
    • “Self-Organizing Flying Drones with Massive MIMO Networking”, Zhangyu Guan, Nan Cen, Tommaso Melodia, Scott Pudlewski 
    • “Adaptive densification of mobile networks: exploring correlations in vehicular and telecom traffic”, Foroogh Mohammadnia, Marco Fiore, Marco Ajmone Marsan
    • “Joint Path and Radio Resource Management for UAVs Supporting Mobile Radio Networks”, Silvia Mignardi, Roberto Verdone
  • Keynote

Thursday 21

  • Session 3: Channels
    • “Performance Study of LTE and mmWave in Vehicle-to-Network Communications”, Marco Giordani, Andrea Zanella, Takamasa Higuchi, Onur Altintas, Michele Zorzi
    • “Empirical Analysis and Modeling of Bluetooth Low-Energy (BLE) Advertisement Channels”, Ali Nikoukar, Mansour Abboud, Borna Samadi, Mesut Günes, Behnam Dezfouli
    • “Pairing Wi-Fi and Bluetooth MAC Addresses Through Passive Packet Capture”, Edoardo Longo, Alessandro E. C. Redondi, Matteo Cesana
  • Session 4: Access techniques
    • “Towards Traffic-oriented Spreading Factor allocations in LoRaWAN systems”, Francesca Cuomo, Julio Cesar Carrasquel Gamez, Antonio Maurizio, Laura Scipione, Manuel Campo, Alberto Caponi, Giuseppe Bianchi, Giampaolo Rossini, Patrizio Pisani 
    • “Dynamic Access Class Barring Parameter Tuning in LTE-A Networks with Massive M2M Traffic”, Luis Tello-Oquendo, José-Ramón Vidal, Vicent Pla, Luis Guijarro 
    • “Initial Access Frameworks for 3GPP NR at mmWave Frequencies”, Marco Giordani, Michele Polese, Arnab Roy, Douglas Castor, Michele Zorzi
  • Panel + Invited Talk

Friday 22

  • Session 5: Networks
    • “Border Effects on Connectivity for Randomly Oriented Directional Antenna Networks”, Amitabha Bagchi, Federico Corò, Cristina M. Pinotti, Vlady Ravelomanana
    • “Confirmed Traffic in LoRaWAN: Pitfalls and Countermeasures”, Martina Capuzzo, Davide Magrin, Andrea Zanella
    • “A Hybrid Routing Protocol for Underwater Acoustic Networks”, Roberto Petroccia, João Alves
  • Session 6: Service provision
    • “Just-In-Time Proactive Caching for DASH Video Streaming”, Rita Coutinho, Federico Chiariotti, Daniel Zucchetto, Andrea Zanella 
    • “SDN-Based Architecture for Providing Reliable Internet of Things Connectivity in 5G Systems”, Luis Tello-Oquendo, Ian F. Akyildiz, Shih-Chun Lin, Vicent Pla
    • “Enhanced 5G V2X Services using Sidelink Device-to-Device Communications”, Nestor Bonjorn, Fotis Foukalas, Paul Pop 

This site uses cookies. Click Agree to agree. To know more: Cookie Policy

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close